General

Coconut oil: Application

Today , the subject about HLS (healthy living style) is of great interest to many and is getting more attention. For some it’s an expression of appreciation for fashion (because celebrities and well-known bloggers discuss the subject) Someone else has ethical goals or for some, all of existence is healthy. Whatever the reason it is essential to use good judgement and understand the underlying of the issue.

Many people believe that living a healthy lifestyle involves letting go of unhealthy habits, eating well as well as exercising regularly. hashtags that are used on social media like #Health and #sports, #pp, detox, #vegetarianism, eco, etc. (and this isn’t trying to be sarcastic with the former, since in the current day and age of technology is a reason to many to reconsider and alter their lifestyles). However, it’s not the only thing. Of course once you’ve stopped bad habits and also foods that contain animal proteins chemical pigments, flavorings, chemical colorings as well as flavor enhancers, stabilizers and other ingredients Your overall health will improve significantly.

In addition to the things we put inside our bodies We should also think about the products we apply to our own bodies, directly on our body. These are known as personal hygiene products such as soap cream shampoo, shower gel toothpaste, etc. Our mucous membranes and our skin are organized in such which, in spite of their protection function they are able to take in what we put on them. Of course, if the skin was able to absorb everything it came in the contact of, it would become difficult to livewith, as there would be a myriad of chemicals that are absorbed into our bloodstream , which could harm our health (and sometimes , even life!). To stop this it is the nature of the skin’s protection functions. The most important of these functions can be found in the epidermal layer. It’s composed of dead cells from the epidermis (the top layer of the skin) and are held together by a fat layer. To get around this barrier, substances that come in contact with skin should be fat-soluble, and microscopically in dimensions. Water and water-soluble compounds cannot be able to overcome this barrier. Further security (including the protection against dangerous microbes) is the pH of the skin since these (bacteria) are identified by an alkaline ambiance. However, any protection could be compromised. This is the case when it comes to our skin: if we treat the skin improperly or in the wrong way it is not just that we are ineffective, but could even cause harm to our own skin.

It’s said that you should only put into your body only what you’re willing to consume (but take note of not being superstitious!). Some might argue that this is nonsense and that these products are not found in the natural world. It’s worth looking to delve a bit deeper into the substance and you’ll soon realize that there are general foods and there’s plenty of them. One of the most popular can be coconut oil. It is a numerous and extraordinary products that have excellent composition and the broadest variety of applications.

Producing coconut oil is complex. In the beginning you must wait until the coconut has matured in the right way. This occurs when the liquid in the coconut (coconut water) starts to change to form an emulsion (coconut milk) and becomes thicker, i.e. pulp forms. The is called copra. Coconut pulp (called copra) is used for the extraction of oil. However, it has to get separated from the shell before being dried, and crushed. The shredded copra is crushed and the oil extracted. It is a firm consistency and white color. It also has a delicately sweet aroma , and a delightful sweet nutty flavor.

There are many varieties of coconut oil are available.

In order to make coconut oil cold or hot pressing is employed. The hot-pressing method is the most frequent, however the cold method is superior quality and has more nutrition and bio-value. As with other oils coconut oil is produced in a refined form (it is not odorless and has a flavor that is typical for coconut and is used to treat hair and skin) as well as unrefined (it has a distinctive aroma to coconut). It is best to utilize (especially in the event of using it in cooking) unrefined cold-pressed oil because it can have the greatest value and high-quality.

What is it that makes coconut oil which other oils don’t? What is it that makes coconut oil unique?

The composition of coconut oil and its properties

The first thing to consider to examine is its composition. Since it is an oil the main ingredient is fats, specifically unsaturated fat acids (lauric (44-52 percent) myristic (13-19 percent) as well as palmitic (7.5-10.5 percent) and capric (4.5-10 percent) as well as caprylic (6.0-9.7%), caprylic (6.0-9.7) and the oleic (5-8 percent) and the stearic (1 0,03 percent) caproic (0,2-2,0 percent) and the linoleic (1,5-2,8 percent) as well as Hexadecenoic (up to 1,3 percentage) ) These are not harmful on human health in the same way as they do when taking in saturated fatty acids from animal origin. Additionally, the composition of coconut oil is composed of phytosterols and vitamins (C E, C, and Choline) and minerals (magnesium and calcium as well as potassium, zinc iron, phosphorus) and the hyaluronic acid (which is an organic moisturizer). This beautiful chemical composition is also the basis for the spectrum of results.

Lauric acid (mass part of which comprises approximately 50 percent of the total quantity of ingredients in the oil) plays an important function in the formation of infant immunity because it is similar with one of the ingredients that make up breast milk. Consuming 1-2 teaspoons of coconut oil each morning with an empty stomach , and then in the evening prior to going to bed boosts immunity, enhances digestion and overall well-being. Lauric acid also has antiseptic, antimicrobial, and bacteria-killing properties.

Oleic acid plays an important role in stabilizing the balance of water in the skin and enhancing the metabolism of lipids.

Caprylic acid is vital to restore and maintain the balance of bacterial activity within the intestinal tract.

Coconut oil has many benefits.

Coconut oil is a potent variety of positive properties. It is readily absorbed and cholesterol-free. It also provides the body with lots of vital substances, and has the ability to soothe, moisturize anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and soothing effects on hair and skin as well as the entire body, replenishing and regenerating it. This is the reason it is so popular with dermatologists and nutritionists.

If you frequently use coconut oil, it improves your cardiovascular system (resumed the flexibility in blood vessels which,, in way, greatly reduces the chance for heart attack) as well as a more balanced metabolism, and the digestive tract (oil has healing properties for wounds which can have an effective treatment for ulcers) it improves the immune system, rejuvenated brain cells along with the central nervous system.

If used externally on the body, coconut oil provides significant improvements in the overall condition of hair and skin. The oil is easily absorbable by all skin types and is moisturizing, softening, improving the elasticity of skin and turgor. It is perfect for smoothing small wrinkles that appear on the face and helps protect against the damaging effects of sun. When applied to hair, it promotes hair growth, stops dandruff, making hair smooth, soft and silky. Coconut oil can be used to treat your mouth, it helps strengthen dental gums as well as teeth.

How do I use coconut oil?

As mentioned earlier the coconut oil can be used in food preparation and in body care and cosmetology.

If you’ve made the choice to use coconut oil in your food preparation, select an oil extracted by cold pressing and is not refined. This is the type that keeps all of the benefits in the large quantity. However, this oil has one minor drawback in its priceis very excessive due to the complicated manufacturing. Another type of coconut oil that is not refined, that is suitable for use in food preparation, it’s the oil created by hot pressing. It also contains a substantial quantity (though lower that cold-pressed) of nutrients and active ingredients but it is also much less expensive in cost because of the method of production (the method of hot pressing allows for greater quantities of oil). Any oil that is unrefined is suitable for use not just in food preparation, but also for cosmetics for hair (directly directly on the skin and the scalp). Unrefined oils are best not to be used due to its highly pronounced comedogenic* properties). It is the same regarding refined coconut oil as it is not recommended for use in fooditems, because it’s chemically purified (acids alkali, acids and water are added to unrefined oil). However, for cosmetic use it is used frequently.

Coconut oil can be used in cooking

At temperatures at room temperature coconut oil has the consistency of a solid. In order to change it into liquid, it is necessary to melt it. If you plan to apply the oil to dressing your salad, make it hot in a bath of water. If your salad is not warm it will cause the butter to harden again. Keep this in mind when you cook.

Coconut oil can be utilized to cook because it has a very high temperature of burning and also releases less free radicals. It can give an unique flavor to your favorite food items.

It’s also crucial for the preparation of desserts (for instance, candy rawhide cakes, cocktails, and candy) as well as baking (perfectly replaces butter and margarine).

Coconut oil: Use in cosmetology

For the care of your hair and skin coconut oil is an ideal choice. It rekindles the youthful beauty of the skin in addition, it saturates and strengthens hair by restoring its strength and the thickness. When you use it for eye and facial cream, it noticeably improves the look of your face. When used as an oil for the body, it smooths and moisturizes skin. It can also be used cuticle moisturizers, as hair masks and treatment for split ends, or as scrub (mixed with natural abrasives, such as sugar, salt, and natural clay) or as a massage oil (excellent for cellulite and stretch marks) and for lip care, and remover of makeup.

A further benefit to using coconut oil for cosmetic use is that it can be easily absorbed by skin without a greasy or sticky sensation.

But, when you use it, you must be aware of a few specifics:

For scalp and body Take coconut oil that is refined since it will not result in clogged pores, or the development of comedones*.

Unrefined oils can be applied as a masque directly on the hair (avoiding contact with the scalp).

You can apply the oil as a stand-alone product or in conjunction along with various other elements. For instance, a cleansing face mask: 1 tablespoon. coconut oil, two teaspoons. honey 1/2 teaspoon. lemon. Mix all ingredients together and apply it to the skin. Rinse using warm water within 15 to 20 minutes.

If mixing with other ingredients mix the oil with the bath of water, so that it blends better.

If you’d like to get an even more moisturizing effect it is possible to apply the oil to your wet skin (after showering or washing your face, lightly dab it using towels).

For smooth hair and shiny, apply the oil into your palms and apply the oil evenly on dry and clean hair (special focus should be given to the hair’s ends). If your hair is susceptible to greasiness, this technique is not the best choice. Because you, on the contrary, will experience the effects of hair that is dirty.

Coconut oil is also ideal for oral hygiene. A regular rinsing of your mouth with coconut oil for about 10 minutes will result in noticeable whitening of the teeth as well as strengthening gums. If you combine the baking soda with essential oils and other ingredients, you’ll get an outstanding toothpaste.

The dangers of coconut oil

With all of the beneficial and unique benefits of coconut oil it’s important to remember that there are also risks due to the use of coconut oil. It is therefore not advised to consume or utilize coconut oil in cases of personal intolerance or allergic reactions. To determine the susceptibility of your body, you can apply some oil on your wrist and observe for 2 hours. If there’s not any itching, swelling or redness it is safe for you, and you can apply it.

Coconut oil isn’t a good choice for oil in your meals. Be aware that regardless of the great benefits however, when it is used in large amounts it’s difficult for your organism to absorb the oil. it places a heavy burden on the body’s organs. Be careful and be cautious about going to extremes.

There is evidence to suggest that coconut oil with care to people suffering from chronic pancreatitis and cholecystitis as it has the potential to cause a worsening of these illnesses.

* Comedon (novolat. Acne comedonica) is a form of cyst that develops in the hair’s mouth folliculus is blocked with the horny masses (sloughing epithelium mingled with fat thick) with hyperkeratosis. Comedones may appear closed (whiteheads) as well as opened (blackheads). Closed comedones appear as pale, whitish papules of 1-2 millimeters size, which are best observed when stretched. When you squeeze a comedon it’s contents are expelled with difficulty. Closed comedones can be affected by inflammation, leading to the development of pustules, nodules and pimples. When there are open comedones the mouths of the hair follicles have dilated and are filled with horny masses as plugs (in hyperkeratosis). Color plugs of black contain melanin, which is a result from tyrosine oxidation. When they are squeezed, comedones that are open will easily let their contents out; they seldom get inflamed. (Wikipedia).

 

Next Post